PIANC Panama - Agenda
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
07:00 - 17:30
Congress Registration 2nd Floor
Foyer
07:30 - 08:30
Coffee break
08:30 - 10:00
Session 8 - Waterway infrastructures: locks, weirs, river banks, ...
Room: Track A (Panama 2 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
ian White
08:30 - 10:00
Session 8 - Storm Surge & Tsunami barriers and Flood protection gates
Room: Track B (Panama 3 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Kenji Ono
08:30 - 10:00
Session 8 - Advances in navigation locks design after the Panama Canal Expansion
Room: Track C (Panama 4 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Tom De Mulder
08:30 - 10:00
Session 8 - Lessons learned from dredging projects worldwide
Room: Track D (Amsterdam - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Koen Van Doorslaer
08:30 - 10:00
Session 8 - Societal awareness and responsability, combining economic growth, environment/ sustainability and welfare
Room: Track E (Berlin 1 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Luis Santanach
08:30 - 10:00
Session 8 - Waterway infrastructures: locks, weirs, river banks, ...
Room: Track F (Berlin 2 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Eric Johnson
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00
Session 9 - Systems and Infrastructures: design & management for inland navigation projects
Room: Track A (Panama 2 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Juan Wong
10:30 - 12:00
Session 9 - Storm Surge & Tsunami barriers and Flood protection gates
Room: Track B (Panama 3 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Arne van der Hout
10:30 - 12:00
Session 9 - River Information Services (RIS, IAS, ...)
Room: Track C (Panama 4 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Milou Wolters
10:30 - 12:00
Session 9 - Inter-modal connections
Room: Track D (Amsterdam - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Alfred Roubos
10:30 - 12:00
Session 9 - Coastal and Port Engineering (in relation with navigation)
Room: Track E (Berlin 1 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
RON COX
10:30 - 12:00
Session 9 - Waterway infrastructures: locks, weirs, river banks, ...
Room: Track F (Berlin 2 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
John Clarkson
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:00
Session 10 - Inland navigation channels: safety and reliability
Room: Track A (Panama 2 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
SEBASTIAN GARCIA
13:30 - 15:00
Session 10 - Port management models
Room: Track B (Panama 3 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
egbert van der wal
13:30 - 15:00
Session 10 - River Information Services (RIS, IAS, ...)
Room: Track C (Panama 4 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Juergen Troegl
13:30 - 15:00
Session 10 - Maritime Port planning and operations
Room: Track D (Amsterdam - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Wu Peng
13:30 - 15:00
Session 10 - Ports of the future: technologies, automation, traceability
Room: Track E (Berlin 1 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Anne Cann
13:30 - 15:00
Session 10 - Maintenance and operation of IW, transport & infrastructures
Room: Track F (Berlin 2 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Wu Peng
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
15:30 - 17:00
Session 11 - Inland navigation channels: safety and reliability
Room: Track A (Panama 2 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Gloribel Cespedes
15:30 - 17:00
Session 11 - Ports of the future: technologies, automation, traceability
Room: Track B (Panama 3 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
15:30 - 17:00
Session 11 - River Information Services (RIS, IAS, ...)
Room: Track C (Panama 4 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Gordon Wilmsmeier
15:30 - 17:00
Session 11 - Coastal and Port Engineering (in relation with navigation)
Room: Track D (Amsterdam - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Rebeca Caceres
15:30 - 17:00
Session 11 - Maritime Port planning and operations
Room: Track E (Berlin 1 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Jeremy Augustijn
15:30 - 17:00
Session 11 - Waterway infrastructures: locks, weirs, river banks, ...
Room: Track F (Berlin 2 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Peter Jansen
18:00 - 22:30
Congress Banquet
Rooms Barcelona 1 - 5