PIANC Panama - Agenda
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
07:00 - 17:30
Congress Registration 2nd Floor
Foyer
07:30 - 08:30
Coffee break
08:30 - 10:00
Session 4 - Waterway infrastructures: locks, weirs, river banks, ...
Room: Track A (Panama 2 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Fabrice Daly
08:30 - 10:00
Session 4 - Maritime Port planning and operations
Room: Track B (Panama 3 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Craig Philip
08:30 - 10:00
Session 4 - Provision of added value logistic services in maritime hubs
Room: Track C (Panama 4 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Lisa-Maria Putz
08:30 - 10:00
Session 4 -Maritime Port planning and operations / Effective planning and execution of dredging projects
Room: Track D (Amsterdam - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Macario Fernández-Alonso Trueba
08:30 - 10:00
Session 4 - Societal awareness and responsability, combining economic growth, environment/ sustainability and welfare
Room: Track E (Berlin 1 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Jill Slinger
08:30 - 10:00
Session 4 - Waterway infrastructures: locks, weirs, river banks, ...
Room: Track F (Berlin 2 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Carsten Thorenz
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00
Session 5 - Waterway infrastructures: locks, weirs, river banks, ...
Room: Track A (Panama 2 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Michael Gebhardt
10:30 - 12:00
Session 5 - Maritime Port planning and operations
Room: Track B (Panama 3 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Eddie Tapiero
10:30 - 12:00
Session 5 - Synergies among airports, ports and inter-modal assets
Room: Track C (Panama 4 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Li Yun
10:30 - 12:00
Session 5 - Current dredging & management innovations
Room: Track D (Amsterdam - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Manuel Arana Burgos
10:30 - 12:00
Session 5 - New technologies on infrastructure, pollution prevention, port reception facilities and ballast water
Room: Track E (Berlin 1 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Burton Suedel
10:30 - 12:00
Session 5 - Inland navigation channels: safety and reliability
Room: Track F (Berlin 2 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Michael Fastenbauer
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:00
Session 6 - Waterway infrastructures: locks, weirs, river banks, ...
Room: Track A (Panama 2 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Timothy Paulus
13:30 - 15:00
Session 6 - Maritime Port planning and operations
Room: Track B (Panama 3 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Ian Cruickshank
13:30 - 15:00
Session 6 - Waterway infrastructures: locks, weirs, river banks, ...
Room: Track C (Panama 4 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Jim Stirling
13:30 - 15:00
Session 6 - Current dredging & management innovations
Room: Track D (Amsterdam - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Hartmut Bruehl
13:30 - 15:00
Session 6 - Societal awareness and responsability, combining economic growth, environment/ sustainability and welfare
Room: Track E (Berlin 1 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
13:30 - 15:00
Session 6 - Waterway infrastructures: locks, weirs, river banks, ...
Room: Track F (Berlin 2 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Ignacio Sanchidrian
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
15:30 - 17:00
Session 7 - Waterway infrastructures: locks, weirs, river banks, ...
Room: Track A (Panama 2 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
15:30 - 17:00
Session 7 - Maritime Port planning and operations
Room: Track B (Panama 3 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Nicholas Pansic
15:30 - 17:00
Session 7 - Inland navigation in South America
Room: Track C (Panama 4 - 4th Floor) - Wide Screen (16:9) Format
Chair/s:
Philippe Rigo
15:30 - 17:00
Session 7 - Effective planning and execution of dredging projects
Room: Track D (Amsterdam - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Abdiel Perez
15:30 - 17:00
Session 7 - Multiple purpose water resourse systems (transport, energy, recreational, ecosystems, watersheds, potable water, ...)
Room: Track E (Berlin 1 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
Rachel Grandpre
15:30 - 17:00
Session 7 - Waterway infrastructures: locks, weirs, river banks, ...
Room: Track F (Berlin 2 - 2nd Floor) - 4:3 Format
Chair/s:
ian White
17:00 - 19:00
1st PIANC America Regional Forum: Technological Advances and the Future of Navigation in America
Room TBD
19:30 - 22:00
Young Professional Networking Event (Invitation Required)